Skip content

Leonard Bernstein – Leonard Bernstein Remastered

Leonard Bernstein – Leonard Bernstein Remastered
  • wykonawca: Leonard Bernstein
  • tytuł: Leonard Bernstein Remastered
  • premiera: 10-11-2017
  • nośnik nr kat: 88985417142 (100CD)

Sony Classical ma zaszczyt zaprezentować unikalny, 100 płytowy zestaw nagrań jednego z największych artystów XX wieku Leonarda Bernsteina. Usłyszymy, na nowo zremasterowane,
nagrania z taśm analogowych, na których usłyszeć można orkiestry New York Philharmonic, Columbia Symphony Orchestra i Wiener Philharmoniker.
Zestaw ten ukazuje najbardziej wielostronny obraz wspaniałego, dyrygenta i kompozytora, którego dynamizm i wrażliwość stanowiły element rozpoznawczy genialnego interpretatora i twórcy…
Zestaw zawiera:
DISC 1:
STRAVINSKY: L’Histoire du soldat
STRAVINSKY: Octet for Wind Instruments
MILHAUD: La création du monde
BERNSTEIN: Afterthought – Study for the Ballet ‘Facsimile’
BERNSTEIN: I hate music
DISC 2:
BERNSTEIN: The Age of Anxiety (Symphony No. 2)
BERNSTEIN: Serenade for violin, strings and percussion
DISC 3:
SHAPERO: Symphony for classical orchestra
DISC 4:
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, KV453
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-flat major, KV450
DISC 5:
STRAVINSKY: L’oiseau de feu (The Firebird) – Suite (1919)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet – Fantasy Overture
DISC 6:
BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Sz112
DISC 7:
STRAVINSKY: Le sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
DISC 8:
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
DISC 9:
SHOSTAKOVITCH: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
DISC 10:
GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in blue
GERSHWIN: An American in Paris
GROFÉ: Grand Canyon suite
DISC 11:
DEBUSSY: Images, pour orchestre No. 1: Gigues
DEBUSSY: Images, pour orchestre No. 2: Iberia 1. Par les rues
DEBUSSY: Images, pour orchestre No. 2: Iberia 2. Les parfums de la nuit
DEBUSSY: Images, pour orchestre No. 2: Iberia 3. Le matin d’un jour
DEBUSSY: Images, pour orchestre No. 3: Rondes de Printemps
DISC 12:
VIVALDI: Concerto in C Major for diverse Instruments RV 558
VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto in D minor RV454
VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in C minor, RV441
VIVALDI: Concerto for Piccolo, Strings and Basso continuo in C Major, RV. 443
DISC 13:
IVES: Symphony No. 2
IVES: Symphony No. 3 ‘The Camp Meeting’
IVES: The Unanswered Question
IVES: Central Park in the Dark
DISC 14:
COPLAND: Rodeo
COPLAND: Billy the Kid. Ballet suite
DISC 15:
PROKOFIEV: Peter and the Wolf, op. 67
TCHAIKOVSKY: Casse noisette (The Nutcracker). Suite, op. 71a
DISC 16:
MAHLER: Kindertotenlieder
MAHLER: Rückert Lieder – Ich atmet’ einen linden Duft
MAHLER: Rückert Lieder – Ich bin der Welt abhandengekommen
MAHLER: Des Knaben Wunderhorn – Das irdische Leben
MAHLER: Rückert Lieder – Um Mitternacht
DISC 17:
BERNSTEIN: On the Town
DISC 18:
HANDEL: Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day, HWV76
DISC 19:
DUKAS: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
MUSSORGSKY: Night on Bald Mountain
SAINT-SAËNS: Danse macabre, op. 40
Leonard Bernstein discusses Humor in Music
STRAUSS, Richard: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28 (Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks)
DISC 20:
BERNSTEIN: West Side Story – Symphonic dances
BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Suite from ‘On the Waterfront’
DISC 21:
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op. 58
DISC 22:
TCHAIKOVSKY: Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio italien, op. 45
TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche slave, op. 31
TCHAIKOVSKY: Ouverture Solennelle ‘1812’, op. 49
DISC 23:
DEBUSSY: Prélude ŕ l’aprčs-midi d’un faune
DEBUSSY: Trois nocturnes. No. 1, Nuages
DEBUSSY: Trois nocturnes. No. 2, Fętes
DEBUSSY: Jeux
DISC 24:
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 1 ‘Jeremiah’
HARRIS: Symphony No. 3
DISC 25-26:
MAHLER: Symphony No. 3 in D minor
DISC 27:
STRAVINSKY: Concerto for piano and winds
STRAVINSKY: Pulcinella. Suite
DISC 28:
WAGNER: Götterdämmerung – Brünnhilde’s immolation
WAGNER: Wesendonck-Lieder
DISC 29:
COPLAND: Appalachian spring. Ballet suite
COPLAND: El salón México
DISC 30:
BERLIOZ: Harold en Italie, op. 16
DISC 31:
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, op. 23
DISC 32:
BARTÓK: Rhapsody No. 1 for violin and orchestra, Sz87
BARTÓK: Rhapsody No. 2 for violin and orchestra, Sz90
BERG: Violin Concerto ‘To the Memory of an Angel’
DISC 33:
DVORÁK: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95 ‘From the New World’
DISC 34:
SAINT-SAËNS: Carnival of the Animals
BRITTEN: Variations on a theme of Purcell, op. 34 (Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra)
DISC 35:
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, op. 15
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
DISC 36:
RAVEL: Schéhérazade
BERLIOZ: La mort de Cléopâtre (scčne lyrique)
DISC 37:
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 2 in C major, op. 61
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, op. 97 ‘Rhenish’
DISC 38:
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S124
LISZT: Les Préludes, S97
DISC 39:
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
How a great Symphony was written
DISC 40:
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, op. 98
DISC 41:
ROSSINI: L’Italiana in Algeri – Overture
ROSSINI: Il barbiere di Siviglia (The barber of Seville) – Overture
ROSSINI: La scala di seta – Overture
ROSSINI: La gazza ladra – Overture
ROSSINI: Semiramide – Overture
ROSSINI: Guillaume Tell – Overture
DISC 42:
BARTÓK: Music for strings, percussion and celesta, Sz106
HINDEMITH: Concert music for strings and brass, op. 50
DISC 43:
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 1 in B-flat major, op. 38 ‘Spring’
SCHUMANN: Genoveva, op. 81 – Overture
DISC 44:
LISZT: A Faust Symphony
DISC 45:
BERNSTEIN: Symphony No. 3 ‘Kaddish’
DISC 46:
HAYDN: Symphony No. 82 in C major ‘The Bear’
HAYDN: Symphony No. 83 in G minor ‘La poule’
DISC 47:
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
BEETHOVEN: Fantasy in C minor for piano, chorus and orchestra, op. 80
DISC 48-49:
MAHLER: Symphony No. 2 in C minor ‘Resurrection’
DISC 50:
BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free
BERNSTEIN: Candide – Overture
BERNSTEIN: Three Dance Episodes from “On the Town”
BERNSTEIN: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
DISC 51:
BARBER: Violin Concerto, op. 14
HINDEMITH: Violin Concerto (1939)
DISC 52:
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major, op. 82
SIBELIUS: Pohjola’s daughter, op. 49
SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
DISC 53:
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 3, op. 27 ‘Sinfonia espansiva’
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 5, op. 50
DISC 54:
BERNSTEIN: Chichester Psalms
BERNSTEIN: Facsimile
DISC 55:
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4 in A major, op. 90 ‘Italian’
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 ‘Unfinished’
DISC 56:
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, op. 55 ‘Eroica’
DISC 57:
DVORÁK: Carnival – Overture, op. 92
DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in C major, op. 46, no. 1
DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in A-flat major, op. 46, no. 3
SMETANA: Prodaná nevěsta (The Bartered Bride) – Overture
SMETANA: Prodaná nevěsta (The Bartered Bride) – Polka
SMETANA: Prodaná nevěsta (The Bartered Bride) – Act II, Furiant
SMETANA: Prodaná nevěsta (The Bartered Bride) – Act III, Dance of the Comedians
SMETANA: Vlatava (The Moldau)
DISC 58-59:
VERDI: Falstaff
DISC 60:
SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in E-flat major, op. 44
MOZART: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, KV478
DISC 61:
BACH, J.S.: Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
BACH, J.S.: Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV1060
BACH, J.S.: Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043
DISC 62:
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 ‘Scottish’
MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides overture, op. 26 ‘Fingal’s Cave’
DISC 63:
BORODIN: Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances
IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Caucasian sketches, op. 10 – in the village
IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Caucasian sketches, op. 10 – Procession of the Sadar
MUSSORGSKY: Night on Bald Mountain
MUSSORGSKY: Khovanshchina – Prelude ‘Dawn on the Moskva River’ (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
GLINKA: Ruslan and Ludmilla – Overture
DISC 64:
NIELSEN: Flute Concerto, op. 119
NIELSEN: Clarinet Concerto, op. 57
DISC 65-66:
HAYDN: Die Schöpfung (The Creation), Hob. XXI: 2
DISC 67-68:
MAHLER: Symphony No. 6 in A minor ‘Tragic’
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9 in D major
DISC 69:
BRAHMS: Serenade No. 2 in A major, op. 16
DISC 70:
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 1 in D major, op. 25 ‘Classical’
BIZET: Symphony in C major
DISC 71:
GOLDMARK: Symphony ‘Die ländiche Hochzeit’, op. 26 (Rustic Wedding Symphony)
DISC 72:
HAYDN: Symphony No. 88 in G major
HAYDN: Symphony No. 102 in B-flat major
DISC 73:
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, op. 14
Berlioz Takes a Trip
DISC 74:
STRAUSS, Johann II: An der schönen blauen Donau (On the beautiful blue Danube) – Walzer, op. 314
STRAUSS, Johann II: Kaiser Walzer, op. 437 (Emperor Waltz)
STRAUSS, Johann II: Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood) – Walzer, op. 354
STRAUSS, Johann II: Künstlerleben (Artist’s Life) – Walzer, op. 316
STRAUSS, Johann II: Frühlingsstimmen – Walzer, op. 410 (Voices of Spring)
STRAUSS, Johann II: Rosen aus dem Süden (Roses from the South) – Walzer, op. 388
STRAUSS, Johann II: Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald – Walzer, op. 325 (Tales from the Vienna Woods)
DISC 75:
MAHLER: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
MAHLER: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
DISC 76:
HINDEMITH: Symphony in E-flat major
HINDEMITH: Symphonische Metamorphosen über Themen von Weber
DISC 77:
SCHUMAN: Symphony for Strings (No. 5)
SCHUMAN: Symphony No. 3
DISC 78:
TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, op. 20. Selections
DISC 79-81:
STRAUSS, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier
DISC 82:
BEETHOVEN: Die Weihe des Hauses, op. 124 (Consecration of the House)
BEETHOVEN: König Stephan, op. 117. Overture
BEETHOVEN: Fidelio, op. 72 – Overture
BEETHOVEN: Egmont, op. 84. Overture
BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72a
DISC 83:
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 9 in D minor
DISC 84:
SOUSA: Washington Post – March
SOUSA: Semper fidelis – March
SOUSA: The Thunderer – March
WAGNER, Josef: Under the Double Eagle
SOUSA: Hands across the Sea – March
SOUSA: Stars and Stripes forever – March
STRAUSS, Johann I: Radetzky-Marsch, op. 228
STEFFE/HOWE: Battle Hymn of the Republic
ZIMMERMAN: Anchors away
ALFORD: Colonel Bogey
TRADITIONAL: British Grenadiers
ARNE: Rule, Britannia
ROUGET DE LISLE: La Marseillaise
BAGLEY: National Emblem – March
DISC 85:
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9 in C major, D944 ‘Great’
DISC 86:
OFFENBACH: Gaîté parisienne
BIZET: L’Arlésienne. Suite No. 1
BIZET: L’Arlésienne. Suite No. 2
DISC 87:
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony no. 2 in C minor, op. 17 ‘Little Russian’
DISC 88:
BIZET: Carmen – Suite No. 1
BIZET: Carmen – Suite No. 2
GRIEG: Peer Gynt – Suite No. 1, op. 46
GRIEG: Peer Gynt – Suite No. 2, op. 55
DISC 89:
HOLST: The planets, op. 32
DISC 90:
BERNSTEIN: Dybbuck
DISC 91:
BERNSTEIN: Trouble in Tahiti – An Opera in Seven Scenes
DISC 92:
HAYDN: Mass in B-flat major ‘Harmoniemesse’
DISC 93:
WEBER: Aufforderung zum Tanz, op. 65 (Invitation to the Dance)
WEBER: Der Freischütz – Overture
WEBER: Euryanthe – Overture
WEBER: Oberon – Overture
DISC 94:
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Snégourotchka (The Snow Maiden). Act III, Dance of the tumblers
TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugen Onegin, op. 24 – Waltz
PROKOFIEV: Lt. Kije – Suite, op. 60 – Wedding
TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugen Onegin, op. 24 – Polonaise
PROKOFIEV: Love for Three Oranges – Suite, op. 33a: March
IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Caucasian Sketches, op. 10 – Procession of the Sadar
BORODIN: Prince Igor – Polovtsian Dances: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens
SHOSTAKOVITCH: The Age of Gold – Suite, op. 22a. Polka
TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty, op. 66. – Waltz
PROKOFIEV: Lt. Kije – Suite, op. 60 – Troika
BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia
GLIČRE: The red poppy, op. 70. Russian Sailor’s Dance
TCHAIKOVSKY: Hamlet – Overture-fantasia, op. 67a
DISC 95:
BRITTEN: Peter Grimes – Four sea interludes, op. 33a
BRITTEN: Peter Grimes – Passacaglia, op. 33b
BRITTEN: Suite on English folk tunes, op. 90
DISC 96:
POULENC: Gloria in G major
STRAVINSKY: Symphonie des psaumes (1948 version)
DISC 97:
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3 in C minor, op. 78 ‘Organ’
SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No. 4 in C minor, op. 44
FAURÉ: Ballade pour piano et orchestre, op. 19
DISC 98:
BERNSTEIN: West Side Story (Original Broadway Cast)
DISC 99:
BERNSTEIN: Candide
DISC 100:
SMITH: The Star-Spangled Banner
SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture, op. 115
ROSZA: Theme, Variations, and Finale
R. STRAUSS: Don Quixote, op. 35